Program for Thursday, September 24th

09:00 Nanoscaled devices and structures I
Chairperson: T. Sekiguchi
09:00 - 09:40 Invited: Defects in silicon and germanium nanowires
M. Fanciulli
09:40 - 10:20 Invited: Ge and GeSn light emitters on Si
M. Oehme
10:20 - 10:40 Study of defects in In0.53Ga0.47As/GaAs0.5Sb0.5 heterojunction diodes for characterizing trap assisted tunneling
S. Gupta, E. Simoen, S. El Kazzi, Q. Smets, A. AliReza, R. Rooyackers, A. Vandooren, A. Verhulst, A. Thean, H. Vrielinck, M. Heyns
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee break
11:10 Oxygen precipitation
Chairperson: D. Yang
11:10 - 11:50 Invited: Real-time look on the precipitate growth in silicon
J. Will, A. Gröschel, C. Bergmann, A. Magerl
11:50 - 12:10 A high-fidelity quantitative model for oxide precipitation in silicon
Y. Yang, A. Sattler, T. Sinno
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 Advanced characterization methods
Chairperson: P. R. Wilshaw
14:00 - 14:20 Imaging defect luminescence measurements of 4H-SiC by ultraviolet-photoluminescence
P. Berwian, D. Kaminzky, K. Roßhirt, B. Kallinger, J. Friedrich, S. Oppel, A. Schneider, M. Schütz
14:20 - 14:40 Electrical characterization and defect-related luminescence in oxygen implanted silicon
D. V. Danilov, A. S. Loshachenko, O. F. Vyvenko, N. A. Sobolev, E. I. Shek, P. N. Aruev, V. V. Zabrodskiy
14:40 - 15:00 Silicon grain boundaries at the nanoscale: an atomic study using APT and HRSTEM
A. Stoffers, O. Cojocaru-Mirédin, W. Seifert, J. Barthel, D. Raabe
15:00 - 15:20 Atom probe analysis of iron and oxygen co-clustering in near surface regions of transition metal contaminated single crystal silicon subjected to phosphorus diffusion gettering
J. O. Douglas, G. F. Martins, A. B. Siddique, J. D. Murphy, P. R. Wilshaw, P. A. J. Bagot, M. P. Moody
15:20 - 15:40 Comparative investigations of the surface damage of monocrystal-line silicon wafers by Raman spectroscopy and scanning infrared reflection examination
H. J. Möller, S. Würzner, R. Buchwald, M. Herms, A. Falke, M. Wagner
15:40 - 16:00 Comparative spatially resolved characterization of a Czochralski-grown silicon crystal by different laser-based imaging techniques
M. Herms, M. Wagner, A. Molchanov, M. Rommel, M. Zschorsch, S. Wuerzner
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 Defect studies
Chairperson: T. Mchedlidze
16:30 - 16:50 Correlation of electron paramagnetic resonance, infrared spectroscopy, hall and spreading resistance profiling signals of hydrogen related donors
M. Suckert, P. Niedermayr, M. Berger, H. E. Wagner, H. Ch. Alt, A. R. Stegner, A. Härtl , M. Stutzmann, M. S. Brandt
16:50 - 17:10 Structure, electronic properties and annealing behavior of diinterstitial-oxygen center in silicon
V. P. Markevich, A. R. Peaker, B. Hamilton, V. E. Gusakov, S. B. Lastovskii, L. I. Murin, N. Ganagona, E. V. Monakhov, B. G. Svensson
17:10 - 17:30 Vacancy species produced by rapid thermal annealing of silicon wafers
V. V. Voronkov, R. Falster
17:30 - 17:50 Determination of the free Gibbs energy of plate-like precipitates of hydrogen molecules and silicon vacancies formed after H+ ion implantation into silicon and annealing
N. Cherkashin, F.-X. Darras, A. Claverie
17:50 - 18:10 The efficiency of hydrogen-doping as a function of implantation temperature
M. Jelinek, J. G. Laven, N. Ganagona, W. Schustereder, H.-J. Schulze, M. Rommel, L. Frey
18:10 Dinner